Skip to content

Annual Report 2021/22

Budget and expenditure for 2021/22

  1. The Commission agreed a budget of £2,182,718 with the sponsor Department, which it considered would be necessary to deliver the substantial elements of the 2023 Review during the 2021/22 financial year. Two tables are set out below. The first provides a quarterly profile of the planned and actual staffing levels of the Secretariat during the financial year. The second compares the Commission’s actual expenditure during the year against the initial budget agreed with the Cabinet Office as sponsor Department (prior to the departmental change). Given the Machinery of Government move it has been very challenging to reconcile the expenditure of the Commission; this is somewhat owing to the transition of the finance function between the Cabinet Office and DLUHC. The Commission had a slight underspend of approximately £30,000.
Back to top

Staff complement*

 Apr-Jun 2021 Jul-Sep 2021Oct-Dec 2021Jan-Mar 2022
GradePlanActualPlanActualPlanActualPlanActual
SCS11111111
Band
A
22222222
Band
SEO
11111111
Band
HEO
44444444
Band
EO
99999999
Band
AO
11111111
Temp
staff
00000000
Total1818181818181818

*Full-time equivalent. Figures shown represent the position as at the end of the relevant financial quarter.

Back to top

Budget and expenditure by subhead for 2021/22

Budget componentBudget 21/22
(£)
Expenditure
(£)*
Variance (£)
Pay and related costs807,012893,955-86,943
Travel and subsistence
costs
163,191139,75023,441
Accommodation costs109,500113,443-3,943
IT and equipment costs331,686335,710-4,024
Staff related costs05,250-5,250
Other professional services2,0001,700300
Marketing and media592,120595,130-3,010
Other goods and services170,209115,60754,602
Training and development7,0002,3004,700
Conference and hospitality0545-545
Miscellaneous expenditure0476-476
Rental income***0-52,76052,760
Total2,182,718**2,151,10631,612

Figures supplied by Cabinet Office and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities following the Machinery of Government change.
*Rounded up or down to the nearest pound.
**Rounded to the nearest pound from the total derived from detailed (not rounded) component expenditure and variance figures.
***IT costs reimbursed by Boundary Commission for Scotland and Boundary Commission for Wales for a shared IT service.

 

Back to top

Monitoring expenditure

  1. The Secretariat maintained information that recorded by date, topic, sub-heading, and component, every item of expenditure. Each month, the Secretariat met with officials from the Cabinet Office central finance team (latterly with DLUHC), in order to confirm monthly expenditure and to provide accurate financial reports, to profile expenditure for the financial year, confirm quarterly expenditure, and report on potential under-spends or over-spends.
Back to top